Posts

Showing posts from June, 2022

Is Solitude where you meet yourself?

Image
Asslam o Alaikum,  My honourable Sir,  As scholars advise, " Solitude is where you meet yourself"  But whenever I sit to reflect on my own presence, rather than meeting myself, I feel I lose myself. Everything around me including myself becomes question mark and 'I' itself feels strange. I feel void.  Sir, what's that...? Am I missing something in what scholars meant or is this beyond my understanding?  I believe your understanding more than my confusion 😊 Reply to the question: Wa Alaikum Assalam What you’re describing actually makes a lot of mixed sense—and it’s more common (and more meaningful) than it feels in the moment. When scholars say “Solitude is where you meet yourself,” they’re not talking about an immediate, peaceful, clear “meeting.” That line is often quoted in the spirit of thinkers like Rumi or Al-Ghazali—but the first stage of solitude is usually not clarity. it shows confusion. What you’re experiencing—the feeling of: losing yourself, everyth...

Verb- Chose the correct option - Miscellaneous- Learn English Grammar

Image
Corrections for F.A /F.Sc / I.Com Choose the correct option for Part 2 1. She ____  many questions in the meeting.  A) has arose B) has raised  C) has risen D) has arisen ANSWER= (B)  Explanation:  She  has raised  many questions in the meeting .   Check Answer 2.  She said that ____ on that day.    A) she will be sick B) she has been sick C) she was sick  D ) she were sick  ANSWER= (C)  Explanation:  She said that she was sick on that day .  Check Answer 3. She ____ the exam before I did. A) have taken  B) has taken  C) had taken  D) is taken  ANSWER= (C) had taken Explanation:  He had taken the exam before I reached .  Check Answer 5. Neither of the two boys ____.   A) are done it B) have done it C) has done it D) are doing it ANSWER= (C) has done it Expla...

Key Pre-Board 2022 Part I Objective & Subjective English-Question of the Day

Image
Pre-Board 2022 (Key) Question Paper Part I Objective and Subjective 1. Norma made a contemptuous voice. A) joyful B) scornful C) displeasing  D) graceful ANSWER= (B)  Explanation:  Scornful , hateful, abhorrent, etc.  Check Answer 2. The mother admonish the child  severely .    A) praising B) harshly C) pleasantly  D ) impatiently ANSWER= (B)  Explanation: harshly, strictly, forcefully, etc. Check Answer 3. Mr. Hubert flushed  with anger. A) laughed B) darkened C) excited D) reddened ANSWER= (D)   Explanation: reddened, became furious,   Check Answer                                       4. It only remained then to inaugurate him.   A) stumble B) renovate C) explain D) establish ANSWER= (D)...

Pre-Board Objective and Subjective for Part I

Image
Pre-board Model Question Paper Part I Objective and Subjective 1. What is that gadget ?. A) box  B) gift  C) handy machine D) packet ANSWER= (C)  Explanation:  Handy Machine   Check Answer 2. Its lid gave a bulging pop.    A) sharp sound B) light sound C) sweet sound  D ) explosive sound  ANSWER= (D)  Explanation:  Explosive sound  Check Answer 3. Mr. Hubert was choked with anger. A) frightened B) suffocated C) dwelled D) brightened  ANSWER= (B)  Explanation: Suffocated   Check Answer 5. The mother of the sick girl yelled .   A) shouted B) silent C) brightened D) gazed ANSWER= (A)  Explanation:  shouted   Check Answer Click to learn the use of correct Articles (a, an, the) 6. The interior of the bus station was drab .   A) simple B) dull  ...

Popular posts from this blog

Who is a true poet?

FLP 1 for NMDCAT and NUMS - Question of the Day

Six Basic Rules in English

A to Z Letters reveals personality with some solutions

Letter 'M' in Your Hand

Translate into English -Tenses

Colour reveals your personality traits to amend your attitude

Difference between Present Participle and Past Participle

How hard work and preseverance becomes a key to success?

Adjectives in English